63rd Annual OCSEF Board of Directors Awards






Junior Division


First Place

Zara Hommez from Cypress Village Elementary School, advisor: Robin Van Vohris


Second Place

Elizabeth Godoy from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad


Third Place

James Aho from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Honorable Mention

Tudor Georgescu, Ishaan Nitturka, and Alex Jong from College Park, advisor: Kimberly Chanda

Josiah Gray from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller

Siddhant Karmali from Stanford Online High School, advisor: Marie Hamaoui

Arya Marwaha from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Natalie Bistline



Senior Division


First Place

Sasha Ronaghi from Sage Hill School, advisor: Anie Robinson


Second Place

Ainesh Arumugam from University High School, advisor: Tim Smay


Third Place

Alexandra Vollucci from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Lim






Junior Division


First Place

Zachary Barnes from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Madeleine Yee from LePort Montessori - Irvine Spectrum Campus, advisor: Eric Daniels


Second Place

Brady Fendt from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Sanika Patwardhan from Meadow Park, advisor: Brandynn Martin

Brianna Vu from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Third Place

Jacob Nguyen from Costa Mesa Intermediate School, advisor: Patricia Smith

Shaina Taebi, Ava Boobar, and Mina Yang from Portola Springs Elementary, advisor: Ashley Deason

Dane Utley from St. Bonaventure School, advisor: Sarah Barry


Honorable Mention

Nancy Pendleton from Marine View Middle School, advisor: Kristin Spencer

Natalie Rodriguez from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Stephanie Conklin



Senior Division


First Place

Isak Traustason from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Bruno Dworzak


Second Place

Duke Wu from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Michael Lim


Third Place

Yiyi Ouyang from Troy High School, advisor: Kristen Chavez


Honorable Mention

Kellie Cao from University High School, advisor: David Knight






Junior Division


Sweepstakes

Parisa Khashayar from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington


First Place

Katherine Robertson, Christopher Hartanto, and Naomi Nguyen from Beacon Park School, advisor: Donnie Mai


Second Place

Minh Trinh from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Robin Norfleet


Third Place

Spencer Green from Pegasus Middle School, advisor: Julie Warren


Honorable Mention

Christian McCollam from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: Colleen McNally



Senior Division


First Place

Sarah Shimizu and Shek Kam from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper


Second Place

Suhina Sharma from San Juan Hills High School, advisor: Rita Kolenic


Third Place

Ethan Harris from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt


Honorable Mention

Sarah Chen from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Jennifer Blackie






Junior Division


First Place

Kaly Keating from Our Lady Queen of Angels, advisor: Lily Westhart

Iris Shen from Lakeside Middle School, advisor: Kelly Orosz


Second Place

Yomal Perera from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad


Third Place

Jordan Simon from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Stephanie Conklin


Honorable Mention

AnPhu Dung from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller



Senior Division


First Place

Giang To and Yizheng Chen from Trinity Christian Schools, advisor: Ryan Brown


Second Place

Samuel Alber from University High School, advisor: Nicholas Brighton


Third Place

Michael Danielian from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Michael Lim






Junior Division


First Place

Kamran Ansari from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller


Second Place

Su Kara from Newhart Middle School, advisor: James Wenk


Third Place

Lucas Ruebsamen from Mesa View Middle School, advisor: Kimberly Clance


Honorable Mention

Sadie Dudley, Jack Kendig, and Derek Eng from College Park, advisor: Kimberly Chanda

Liam Goodemote and Ethan Ho from Lakeside Middle School, advisor: Kelly Orosz

Natalie Kim from Lexington Junior High School, advisor: Anita Dunham



Senior Division


Sweepstakes

Grant Sheen from Sage Hill School, advisor: Rena Dear


Second Place

Rishi Desai from Trabuco Hills High School, advisor: Claire Eichenberg

Jian Park from Sage Hill School, advisor: Rena Dear


Third Place

Advait Arumugam from University High School, advisor: Joseph Huber


Honorable Mention

Cole Nagao from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

Arjun Neervannan from University High School, advisor: Nicholas Brighton






Junior Division


First Place

Braedyn Hutchison from Sierra Vista Middle School, advisor: Amanda Durant


Second Place

Sejal Chopra from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Ishan Ghosh from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood


Third Place

Nadia Ansari from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller

Ashutosh Kandala from Jeffrey Trail Middle School, advisor: Rebeka Rau

Emily Molnar and Hana Watanabe from Meadow Park, advisor: Brandynn Martin


Honorable Mention

Courtnie Bui from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Isabelle Goodman from Davis Magnet School, advisor: Pamela Brusic

Bryan Huirache from Santiago Elementary School, advisor: Esther Flores

Carly Protzmann from Classical Conversations of Anaheim, advisor: Erin Anderson



Senior Division


First Place

Michael Wu from University High School, advisor: Tim Smay


Second Place

Juwon Lee from University High School, advisor: Tim Smay


Third Place

Robert Bilodeau from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt


Honorable Mention

Grace Edwards from Cornelia Connelly High School, advisor: Helen Wagner






Junior Division


First Place

Deven Pence from Carden Hall, advisor: Miss Veneziale


Second Place

Emma Zebrowski from Our Lady Queen of Angels, advisor: Lily Westhart


Third Place

Jenna Darwish from Minaret Academy, advisor: Sabah Sobh


Honorable Mention

Al Merezhko, Rina Taing, and Ritika Senthil Kumar from SpringBrook Elementary, advisor: Grace Linfield



Senior Division


First Place

Thomas Wheelock from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt


Second Place

Michelle Boguslavsky from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Jennifer Blackie






Junior Division


First Place

LeAnn Tai from Orchard Hills Middle School, advisor: Lynn Okenwa


Second Place

Vivian Tien from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller


Third Place

Morgan Williams and Shane Olvera-Harle from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington


Honorable Mention

Mackenzie Kim from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Krystal Tran from South Lake Middle School, advisor: Shari Mark



Senior Division


First Place

John Ha from University High School, advisor: Joseph Huber


Second Place

Alicia Hans from University High School, advisor: David Knight


Third Place

Jiwon Chae from University High School, advisor: Valerie Thompson






Junior Division


First Place

Caroline Kargenian from Heritage Oak, advisor: Annie Shaw


Second Place

Savannah Stein and Charis Hedberg from La Madera Elementary, advisor: Erin Hansen


Third Place

Leah Jennings from Heritage Oak, advisor: Annie Shaw


Honorable Mention

Selina Xu and Michaela Beckman from Turtle Rock Elementary, advisor: Sumer Dakak



Senior Division


First Place

Vivian La from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt


Second Place

Jules Hoang from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt






Junior Division


First Place

Firas Qureshi from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Natalie Bistline


Second Place

Suraj Pai from Stratford School - Mission Viejo, advisor: Heather Rydzeski


Third Place

Mia Bruckler from St. Bonaventure School, advisor: Sarah Barry


Honorable Mention

Angelina D'Aquila from St. Bonaventure School, advisor: Sarah Barry



Senior Division


First Place

Anita Garg from University High School, advisor: Tim Smay






Junior Division


First Place

Jushen Dhillon from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Second Place

Pola Pietrzkowski from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller


Honorable Mention

Moe Caruso from Marine View Middle School, advisor: Kristin Spencer

Jake Watkins from Carden Hall, advisor: Muffy Nelson



Senior Division


First Place

Alex Desbans from Sage Hill School, advisor: Todd Haney


Second Place

Anne Miyadi from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Jamie Sodorff






Junior Division


First Place

Lakshman Athappan from Aliso Viejo Middle School, advisor: Peter Hartman


Second Place

Kirin Bhasin from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Third Place

Hannah Reilly from St. Bonaventure School, advisor: Sarah Barry


Honorable Mention

Reid Mallon from Davis Magnet School, advisor: Pamela Brusic

Katherine Rafla from Carden Hall, advisor: Miss Veneziale



Senior Division


First Place

Jennifer Pan from Arnold O. Beckman High School, advisor: Michael Tran


Second Place

Kalyan Nath from University High School, advisor: Tim Smay


Third Place

Michelle Xu from Arnold O. Beckman High School, advisor: Michael Tran


Honorable Mention

Edith Noyes from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt






Junior Division


First Place

Alexa Le from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Stephanie Conklin


Second Place

Jackson Bates and Acts Avenido from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad


Third Place

Anish Patel from Lakeside Middle School, advisor: Kelly Orosz


Honorable Mention

Rachael Ranney from Our Lady Queen of Angels, advisor: Lily Westhart

Aubrey Valdez from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad



Senior Division


First Place

Morgan Kopecky from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper

Laya Pullela from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Donald Buckley


Second Place

Natalie Imeshev and Sabrina Asefi from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper


Third Place

Nitya Mehrotra from University High School, advisor: David Knight


Honorable Mention

Tejal Patel from Troy High School, advisor: Justin Kim






Junior Division


Third Place

Dana Muhtasib from Minaret Academy, advisor: Sabah Sobh


Honorable Mention

Jesiah Rivera-Puls from Classical Conversations of Anaheim, advisor: Erin Anderson



Senior Division


Sweepstakes

Amy Zhong from University High School, advisor: Tim Smay


First Place

Daniel Feng from University High School, advisor: Megan Lewis


Honorable Mention

Lauren Chong from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper






Junior Division


First Place

Shaivi Shah from Arroyo Vista Middle School, advisor: Jody Dykes


Second Place

Danielle Ito from Marine View Middle School, advisor: Dianne Robinson


Third Place

Jude Alexis from Sierra Vista Middle School, advisor: Joan Cachola



Senior Division


First Place

Lan Jiang from University High School, advisor: David Knight

Patrick Liu from University High School, advisor: Tim Smay


Third Place

Anish Neervannan from University High School, advisor: Tim Smay


Honorable Mention

Jerry Hu from Northwood High School, advisor: John Olivares






Junior Division


First Place

Sydney Lee from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Second Place

Haneefah Syed from COMMUNITY HOME EDUCATION PROGRAM C.H.E.P, advisor: Brigette Brink


Third Place

Ryka Vahidi from Stratford School - Mission Viejo, advisor: Heather Rydzeski


Honorable Mention

Makayla Arnoldi from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington



Senior Division


First Place

Sophia Balkovski from University High School, advisor: Ian Perry

Sreekar Kasturi from Northwood High School, advisor: Jennifer Nguyen


Second Place

Sohel Bagai from El Modena High School, advisor: Elizabeth Conrad


Honorable Mention

Phoebe Drobish from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt






Junior Division


First Place

Yasmine Baker from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Nelson Walton

Diyya Ganju and Kieli Murray from Lakeside Middle School, advisor: Nelly Tsai


Second Place

Cosette Monson from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood


Third Place

Bethany Elliott from Davis Magnet School, advisor: Pamela Brusic


Honorable Mention

Jannah Azar from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Nelson Walton






Junior Division


First Place

Emily Hsi from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Robin Norfleet


Second Place

Jocelyn Gildart from Classical Conversations of Anaheim, advisor: Erin Anderson


Third Place

Elora Sparnicht from South Lake Middle School, advisor: Shari Mark


Honorable Mention

Vivian Lee from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner






Junior Division


First Place

Kael Mai from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Stephanie Conklin


Second Place

Jenna Kim and Akemi Zollinger from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Sandi O'Brien


Third Place

Will Bennett from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood

Aashvi Bist and Beyonce Zhou from Girl Scouts of Orange County, advisor: Lara Childers

Steven Bravata from St. Bonaventure School, advisor: Sarah Barry


Honorable Mention

Zainab Khan, Skylar Ford Noel, and Luis Maldonado from Culverdale, advisor: Jennifer Meloni



Senior Division


First Place

Junho Park from Portola High School, advisor: Sharon Fronk






Junior Division


First Place

Kammy Garcia O'Brien from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood


Second Place

Chloe Cheng from Mesa View Middle School, advisor: Kimberly Clance

Brian Vu from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood


Third Place

Quincy Nguyen, Ishan Jetwani, and Leovaughn Minasian from Greentree Elementary, advisor: Jean Blazer


Honorable Mention

Emma Sriprapundh, Lauren Kang, and Sansa Dhar from Stonegate Elementary, advisor: Samantha Scott



Senior Division


Honorable Mention

Paul Leung from Calvary Chapel High School, advisor: Susan Ackermann








Junior Division

Sabreen Alam from Jeffrey Trail Middle School, advisor: Todd Munoz

Ishan Ghosh from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood

Aimee Taylor from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Shannon Duncan



Senior Division

Benjamin Chang from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Bruno Dworzak

Morgan Kopecky from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper

Myoungjun Yun from University High School, advisor: Tim Smay






Junior Division

Ishan Ghosh from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood



Senior Division

Daniel Feng from University High School, advisor: Megan Lewis






Senior Division


First Place

Sasha Ronaghi from Sage Hill School, advisor: Anie Robinson


Second Place

Samuel Alber from University High School, advisor: Nicholas Brighton






Junior Division

Vivian Tien from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller






Junior Division

Brianna Vu from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner






Senior Division

Thomas Wheelock from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt






Senior Division

Leila Kim from Troy High School, advisor: Charlotte Kirkpatrick






Junior Division

Adam Mansour from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Nelson Walton



Senior Division

Elyssa Savellano and Anya Ibasco from Cornelia Connelly High School, advisor: Franklin Parmar






Junior Division

Charis Pan from Acaciawood College Prep Academy, advisor: Caridad Rosales



Senior Division

Jana Novakovic from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Jennifer Blackie






Junior Division


First Place

Sophia Catania from Costa Mesa Intermediate School, advisor: Patricia Smith



Senior Division


First Place

Daniel Feng from University High School, advisor: Megan Lewis


First Place

Vivian La from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt


Second Place

Jules Hoang from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt






Junior Division

Hannah Lee from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner



Senior Division

Jessica Ortiz from Cornelia Connelly High School, advisor: Helen Wagner






Junior Division

LeAnn Tai from Orchard Hills Middle School, advisor: Lynn Okenwa

Ian Weiss from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood



Senior Division

Jiwon Chae from University High School, advisor: Valerie Thompson

John Ha from University High School, advisor: Joseph Huber






Junior Division

Firas Qureshi from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Natalie Bistline



Senior Division

Anita Garg from University High School, advisor: Tim Smay






Junior Division

Zachary Barnes from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad



Senior Division

Thomas Wheelock from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt






Junior Division

Haneefah Syed from COMMUNITY HOME EDUCATION PROGRAM C.H.E.P, advisor: Brigette Brink



Senior Division

Alicia Hans from University High School, advisor: David Knight






Junior Division

Jude Alexis from Sierra Vista Middle School, advisor: Joan Cachola

Kian Aminian from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller

Zachary Barnes from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Jushen Dhillon from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Emiko Grun from Costa Mesa Intermediate School, advisor: Patricia Smith

Parisa Khashayar from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington

Pranav Moudgalya from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Paige Morris

Lucas Ruebsamen from Mesa View Middle School, advisor: Kimberly Clance

Ian Weiss from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood



Senior Division

Vivian La from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

Laya Pullela from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Donald Buckley

Suhina Sharma from San Juan Hills High School, advisor: Rita Kolenic






Junior Division


First Place

Brianna Vu from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Second Place

Katherine Cronin and Sarah Lau from Portola Hills Elementary, advisor: Gina Scott


Third Place

Sara Hammond from Mariner's Christian School, advisor: Bing Liu


Fourth Place

Chloe Cheng from Mesa View Middle School, advisor: Kimberly Clance



Senior Division


First Place

Michelle Boguslavsky from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Jennifer Blackie


Second Place

Jaeho Lee from University High School, advisor: Nicholas Brighton






Junior Division

Sarah Gagnier and Nardin Akhlaghi Koopai from SpringBrook Elementary, advisor: Grace Linfeild



Senior Division

Robert Bilodeau from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt






Junior Division

Austin Beckett and Shikhar Sahaai from Stonegate Elementary, advisor: Samanth Scott

Morgan Williams and Shane Olvera-Harle from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington



Senior Division

Megan Lu from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Michael Lim

Gabriela Mercado from Cornelia Connelly High School, advisor: Franklin Parmar

Jenna Schindele from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch






Junior Division


First Place

David Zheng from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Fourth Place

Jacqueline Perez from Santiago Elementary School, advisor: Esther Flores



Senior Division


Second Place

Alexandra Vollucci from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Lim


Third Place

Michelle Boguslavsky from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Jennifer Blackie






Junior Division

AnPhu Dung from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller

Zara Hommez from Cypress Village Elementary School, advisor: Robin Van Vohris

Natalie Kim from Lexington Junior High School, advisor: Anita Dunham

Katherine Robertson, Christopher Hartanto, and Naomi Nguyen from Beacon Park School, advisor: Donnie Mai






Junior Division

LeAnn Tai from Orchard Hills Middle School, advisor: Lynn Okenwa



Senior Division

Anita Garg from University High School, advisor: Tim Smay






Junior Division


First Place

Leslie Diamant from South Lake Middle School, advisor: Shari Mark


Second Place

Jordan Simon from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Stephanie Conklin


Third Place

Zakaria Obeid from Minaret Academy, advisor: Sabah Sobh



Senior Division


First Place

Ofir Dvir from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Jennifer Blackie


Second Place

Kelly Pham from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt


Third Place

Juwon Lee from University High School, advisor: Tim Smay






Junior Division

Emma Zebrowski from Our Lady Queen of Angels, advisor: Lily Westhart









Junior Division

Sabreen Alam from Jeffrey Trail Middle School, advisor: Todd Munoz

Lakshman Athappan from Aliso Viejo Middle School, advisor: Peter Hartman

Kirin Bhasin from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Alexa Le from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Stephanie Conklin

Anish Patel from Lakeside Middle School, advisor: Kelly Orosz



Senior Division


First Place

Laya Pullela from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Donald Buckley


Second Place

Natalie Imeshev and Sabrina Asefi from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper


Third Place

Nitya Mehrotra from University High School, advisor: David Knight

 

 

Patrick Liu from University High School

ICORDISX: SMARTPHONE-BASED PERSONALIZED CARDIAC MONITORING USING COMPUTER VISION AND BLUETOOTH LOW ENERGY

 

Morgan Kopecky from Woodbridge High School

Different Types of Chromatin Insulators on Gene Expression in Synthetic Gene Constructs for Use in a Novel and Efficient DNA Assembly Method

 

Jian Park from Sage Hill School

On the Modular Properties of Hypothetical Collatz Loops

 

Sasha Ronaghi from Sage Hill School

Designing a Water Repellent and Breathable Material

 

Grant Sheen from Sage Hill School

Wireless Brainwave Classification for Alzheimer's Patients via Efficient Neural Network Computation

 

Amy Zhong from University High School

Plastics Destroying Your DNA: an Inquiry into the R-Loop Inducing Behaviors of Bisphenol A and its Implications