2014 OCSEF Winners

59TH ANNUAL ORANGE COUNTY SCIENCE & ENGINEERING FAIR

BOARD OF DIRECTORS AWARDS

 

APPLIED MECHANICS / STRUCTURES & MECHANISMS / MANUFACTURING

 

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

Michael Kao from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Second Place

Amy Domae from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Isabella Sills from St. Francis of Assisi, advisor: Afsaneh Miller


Third Place

Tathya Shah from La Madera Elementary School, advisor: Kristen Davis


Honorable Mention

Joshua Burrows from Niguel Hills Middle School, advisor: Marguerite Gaspar

 

SENIOR DIVISION

First Place

Alex Chang from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch


Second Place

Tristan Brousseau from Halstrom High School, advisor: David Cooper

 

 

FLUIDS / AERODYNAMICS / THERMODYNAMICS

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

Gurveer Singh from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Second Place

Alec Isaacman from Stone Creek Elementary, advisor: Allison Rolfe


Third Place

Jimin Kim from Deerfield Elementary, advisor: Robert Evans

James Whiting from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So


Honorable Mention

Pratyush Das from Deerfield Elementary, advisor: Robert Evans

Sofia Espinoza from Columbus Tustin Middle School, advisor: Kim O'Malley

Megan Quiggle from Oak Creek Elementary, advisor: Robin Van Vorhis

James Steintrager from Turtle Rock Elementary, advisor: Ann Bennett

 

SENIOR DIVISION

First Place

Sidney Wilcox from Villa Park High School, advisor: Gwen Corbett


Second Place

Amy Dong from Northwood High School, advisor: Angie Olivares


Third Place

Rae Holcomb from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

 

 

ELECTRICITY AND ELECTRONICS

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

Sahar Khashayar from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs

David Zhang from Bonita Canyon, advisor: Chuck Nelson


Second Place

Emir Karabeg from Orchard Hills Middle School, advisor: Lynn Okenwa


Honorable Mention

Sophie Payne from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So

 

SENIOR DIVISION

First Place

Lauren Kim from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper

 

SENIOR GROUP

First Place

Claire Mauss and Claire Machhor from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Michael Antrim

 

 

PHYSICS / ASTRONOMY

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

Jeffrey Xing from Jeffrey Trail Middle School, advisor: Kathy Marvin


Second Place

Belal Zahran from New Horizon, advisor: Amira Abdel-Aal


Third Place

Ryan Borovinsky from Niguel Hills Middle School, advisor: Marguerite Gaspar

Soham Bose from West Park Elementary, advisor: Vicky Anthony

 

SENIOR DIVISION

First Place

Hayato Kato from University High School, advisor: Tom Shrake


Second Place

Jennifer Choi from Oxford Academy, advisor: Robert Nguyen


Third Place

Justin Jeon from Tesoro High School, advisor: Steve Cogan

 

 

MATHEMATICS AND SOFTWARE

JUNIOR DIVISION

Sweepstakes

Michelle Xu from Pioneer Middle School, advisor: Matt Ireland


Second Place

Naren Kolli from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Nancy Driscoll


Third Place

Andrew Kim from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Honorable Mention

Colin Irey from Woodsboro Elementary, advisor: Amy Livergood

Sophia Mains from St. Anne, advisor: Nadia Oggiano

Lindsay Yang from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Shannon Duncan

 

SENIOR DIVISION

Sweepstakes

Kevin Lee from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch


Second Place

Jongho Park from University High School, advisor: David Knight

Aileen Wang from Aliso Niguel High School, advisor: Robert Jansen


Third Place

James Gui from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch


Honorable Mention

Jonathan Huang from University High School, advisor: Joseph Huber

 

SENIOR GROUP

Third Place

Abrahim Razzak and Abrahim Hsieh from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

 

 

CHEMISTRY

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

Michael Wu from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Nancy Driscoll


Second Place

Zian Ibrahim from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Maryam Tasnif-Abbasi

Seungjune Lee from Vista Verde, advisor: Liane Martin


Third Place

Ashwin Gupta from Orchard Hills Middle School, advisor: Ashley Dunbar

Andrew Tuinstra from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

William Wang from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Ken Cornell


Honorable Mention

Hamza Aziz from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Muna Moinuddin

Jeffrey Clayton from Eastshore School, advisor: Patrick Compton

Giselle Pacheco from Deerfield Elementary, advisor: Robert Evans

David Shane from Greentree Elementary, advisor: Alison Garza

 

JUNIOR GROUP

Honorable Mention

Kevin Alatorre and Kevin Zeri from THINK Together (Lathrop Intermediate), advisor: Cristy Carrillo

 

SENIOR DIVISION

First Place

Hope Lee from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim


Second Place

Akshay Hampapur from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch


Third Place

Nathaniel White from Calvary Chapel High School, advisor: Susan Ackermann

 

 

EARTH SCIENCE / PHYSICAL ENVIRONMENT

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

Alicia Hans from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Nancy Driscoll


Second Place

Destiny Hernandez from St. Joseph School, advisor: Mackie Cardoos


Third Place

Thomas Williamson from Heritage Oak, advisor: Annie Shaw


Honorable Mention

Sascha Carter from Heritage Oak, advisor: Annie Shaw

Isaac Hong from West Park Elementary, advisor: Victoria Anthony

 

SENIOR DIVISION

First Place

Grace Xu from University High School, advisor: David Knight


Second Place

Karen Pham from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

 

 

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE / ECOLOGY

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

Priya Kamdar from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs


Second Place

Anita Garg from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Nancy Driscoll


Third Place

Amanda Diamond from South Lake Middle School, advisor: Brenda Ahnn


Honorable Mention

Tamar Aizik from Bonita Canyon, advisor: Chuck Nelson

Zahrah Ali from Orange Crescent School, advisor: muna moinuddinJUNIOR GROUP


Honorable Mention

Caylie Phillips and Caylie Reyes Romo from Laurel Elementary, advisor: Jill Berrner

 

SENIOR DIVISION

First Place

Adithi Iyer from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper


Second Place

Sandeep Kambhampati from University High School, advisor: Joseph Huber


Third Place

Melissa Maffei from Villa Park High School, advisor: Judy Fusco

 

SENIOR GROUP

Honorable Mention

Annie Chang and Annie Chen from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

 

 

ZOOLOGY

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

Sydney Kamerman from St. Anne, advisor: Jill Rivero


Second Place

Caroline Edmonds from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood


Third Place

Rasmus Hammarstrom from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood

Matthew Ko from Bonita Canyon, advisor: Chuck Nelson


Honorable Mention

Julie Fuller from Columbus Tustin Middle School, advisor: Kim O'Malley

Kenny Van Vorhis from Pathway School, advisor: Deborah Bown

 

JUNIOR GROUP

Second Place

Michael Kerrigan and Michael Halperin from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad


Honorable Mention

Nicholas Rico and Nicholas Nanez from Laurel Elementary, advisor: Jill Berrner

 

SENIOR DIVISION

First Place

Lauren Polyakov from Villa Park High School, advisor: Gwen Corbett

Elizabeth Salmond from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt


Second Place

Andrew Hong from University High School, advisor: David Knight

 

 

BOTANY

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

McKenna Grayson from St. Anne, advisor: Nadia Oggiano


Second Place

Zachary Huang-Ogata from West Park Elementary, advisor: Vicky Anthony


Third Place

Aysheta Das from Eastshore School, advisor: Jeff Dunn

 

JUNIOR GROUP

Honorable Mention

Kevin Gutierrez and Kevin Morales from Laurel Elementary, advisor: Jill Berrner

 

SENIOR DIVISION

Second Place

Chau Nguyen from Bethel Baptist School, advisor: Courtney Bakan


Honorable Mention

Joseph Nora from Villa Park High School, advisor: Gwen Corbett

 

SENIOR GROUP

Honorable Mention

Daniel Jo and Daniel Park from Troy High School, advisor: Kristen Chavez

 

 

BOTANY APPLICATIONS

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

Sarah Ando from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad


Second Place

Jadie Pruitt from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So


Honorable Mention

Benjamin Montplaisir from SpringBrook Elementary, advisor: Patrick Gleason

 

SENIOR DIVISION

First Place

Vito Canuso from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt


Second Place

Nathan Tudor from Calvary Chapel High School, advisor: Susan Ackermann

 

 

BIOCHEMISTRY / MOLECULAR BIOLOGY

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

Sarah Saboorian from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs


Second Place

Amelia Talkington from Renascence School International Orange County, advisor: Judy Liu


Third Place

Aiden Darius from Stone Creek Elementary, advisor: Allison Rolfe


Honorable Mention

Nate Steele from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Ken Cornell

 

SENIOR DIVISION

First Place

Keoni Gandall from Edison High School, advisor: Marcos Cabrera


Second Place

Armine Dingilian from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim


Third Place

Kunal Mishra from Villa Park High School, advisor: Judy Fusco

 

 

MICROBIOLOGY AND CELL BIOLOGY

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

Kennith Carpio from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Ken Cornell


Second Place

Riyaz Razi from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Third Place

Joshua Duquette from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood


Honorable Mention

Belal Ibrahim from New Horizon, advisor: Amira Abdel-Aal

Sarah Ko from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So

 

SENIOR DIVISION

First Place

Neda Izadyar from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Bryan Pacheco


Second Place

Avantika Vivek from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim


Honorable Mention

Felix Wang from Acaciawood College Prep Academy, advisor: Ruth Austbo

 

 

PHARMACOLOGY

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

Aisha Patel from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Muna Moinuddin


Second Place

Patcharada Promprasert from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs


Third Place

Allyson Rosenblum from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs


Honorable Mention

Emma Kailiponi from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

 

SENIOR DIVISION

First Place

Alicia Lai from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim


Second Place

Alyah Kanemoto from Costa Mesa High School, advisor: Lee Kelly


Third Place

Daniel Yang from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

 

 

PHYSIOLOGY

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

Katherine Dang from Lakeside Middle School, advisor: Nelly Tsai

Omer Raheem from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Aurelia Khatib


Second Place

Karen Cho from Turtle Rock Elementary, advisor: Ann Bennett


Third Place

Alex Ida from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs

Nitya Mehrotra-Venkat from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Nancy Driscoll


Honorable Mention

Hugh Byoun from Brywood Elementary, advisor: Brian Cady

Mariam Razak from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Aurelia Khatib

 

 

BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

Alexis Duke from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Third Place

Eric Frankel from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs


Honorable Mention

Farooq Ansari from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Ken Cornell

Ariana Chow from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Nhi Hoang from College Park, advisor: Jessica Lingenfelter

Maya Jaffe from Pegasus Middle School, advisor: Julie Warren

 

JUNIOR GROUP

Second Place

Kayla Miles and Kayla Conrad from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

 

SENIOR DIVISION

First Place

Anna Lou from Oxford Academy, advisor: Daniel Cullinane


Second Place

Miribel Tran from Marina High School, advisor: Gavin Ehlers


Third Place

Yelena Mandelshtam from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch


Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Rose from Villa Park High School, advisor: Judy Fusco

 

SENIOR GROUP

Third Place

Haleema Abbasi and Haleema Abbasi from Arnold O. Beckman High School, advisor: Sonia Regenfuss

 

 

SOCIAL SCIENCES

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

Pelin Ensari from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Second Place

Skyler Cordrey from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So

Joseph Lou from Acaciawood College Prep Academy, advisor: Karis Miyake


Honorable Mention

Kayla Kiani from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So

 

 

PRODUCT TESTING

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

Sherry Xu from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Ken Cornell


Second Place

Sameer Ahmed from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Aaron Rothman from St. Anne, advisor: Jill Rivero


Honorable Mention

Alexis Block from St. Anne, advisor: Jill Rivero

Nishant Chaturvedi from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs

Ryan Farmer from St. Anne, advisor: Jill Rivero

Tyler Hartigan from St. Anne, advisor: Jill Rivero

Vivian Huennekens from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

 

SENIOR DIVISION

First Place

Emma Calle from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt


Second Place

Rachel Martin from Villa Park High School, advisor: Gwen Corbett


Third Place

Jemima Hernandez from Bethel Baptist School, advisor: Courtney Bakan

 

 

Calendar