Print this page

2015 California State Science Fair

The 64th annual California State Science Fair took place from May 18-19, 2015 at the California Science Center in Exposition Park. Almost 1,000 students from 425 schools bringing a total of 860 projects participated in this year's fair. The California State Science Fair, first held in 1952 is an opportunity for students in grades 6-12 who did well in their local or regional science fairs to showcase their projects and compete at a higher level. Participants competed for top honors and a total of $50,000 in prize money. Thirty-five of the young scientists who qualified to advance from the OCSEF to the 2015 CA State Science Fair took home awards in their respective categories. Congratulations to all the students and their hard work!

 

 

 

Junior Awards
Student Grade School Project Catergory Award
Sebastian C. Clancy 7 Serrano Intermediate Lake Forest Chemistry 5th Place

Daniel W. Feng

6 Turtle Rock Elementary School Plant Biology 5th Place

Jacob R. Gibbs

7 Fairmont Private Junior High School Microbiology (General) 3rd Place

Anshul Gupta

6 Brywood Elementary School Physics & Astronomy 5th Place

Ethan X. Gutierrez

7 McPherson Magnet School  Mammalian Biology 3rd Place
Alicia N. Hans 8 Rancho San Joaquin Middle School Earth & Atmospheric Sciences 5th Place

Jake R. Johnson

8 Tustin (Columbus) Middle School  Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology 1st Place

Qianyun Lin

8 Fairmont Private Junior High School Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology 5th Place

Kiel A. Messinger

6 Westpark Elementary School  Physics & Astronomy 5th Place

Johnathan A M Polucha

6 Greentree Elementary School Materials Science 5th Place

Sasha L. Ronaghi

7  Fairmont Private - Edgewood Campus Behavioral & Social Sciences 4th Place

Justine E. Sato

7  Lakeside Middle School Microbiology (General) 5th Place

Anton N. Semerdjiev

6 Brywood Elementary School Alternative Energy 5th Place

 Jasmine P.L. Sinchai

6 Bonita Canyon Elementary  Toxicology 4th Place

Zachary T. Smay

6 Foothill Ranch Elementary School  Physics & Astronomy 3rd Place

Joshua Sohn

8 Jeffrey Trail Middle School  Applied Mechanics & Structures 5th Place

Sean P. Weiss

8 Talbert (Samuel S.) Middle School Alternative Energy 5th Place
 Ali Zia 8 Orange Crescent School Toxicology 1st Place

 

 

 

Senior Awards
Student Grade School Project Cateogry Award

Annette Chang

Daisy W. Chen

10 Woodbridge High School Environmental Science 4th Place

Quan H. Ho

10 Woodbridge High School Environmental Engineering 5th Place

Adithi R. Iyer

11 Woodbridge High School Mammalian Biology 1st Place

Lauren Kim

11 Woodbridge High School Environmental Engineering 5th Place

Hope Lee

11 Woodbridge High School Environmetal Engineering 3rd Place

Yelena Mandelshtam

12 University High School Mathematics & Software 2nd Place

Varun R. Mandi

11 Troy High School Microbiology 5th Place

Jennifer A. McCleary

12 Beckman (Arnold O.) High School Chemistry 2nd Place

Nilay B. Mehta

11 Irvine High School Electronics & Electromagnetics 3rd Place

Charles S. Noyes

10

Villa Park High School

Mathematics & Software 5th Place

Dong Giai Phan

11 Woodbridge High School Environmental Engineering 5th Place

Elise J. Rio

11 University High School Environmental Science 3rd Place

Sidharth S. Subbarao

9 Northwood High School Applied Mechanics & Structures 5th Place

Winnie C. Wang

11 Troy High School Zoology 4th Place

Aileen F. Wang

12 Aliso Niguel High School Mammalian Biology 3rd Place
Michael D. Wu 9 University High School Chemistry 3rd Place

 

 

Special Awards
Junior Winers 
Award Level Name School
CAPCA Excellence in Production Agriculture Award Junior Maya Y. Jaffe Pegasus Middle School
Skulls Unlimited Recognition Award Award Matt J. Wallin Turtle Rock Elementary School
Senior Winners
Award Level Name School
Coastal Science Award Award Annette Chang and Daisy W. Chen

Woodbridge High School

Southern California BioGENEius Award HM Parsa Derakhshan University High School
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award Senior Amrit Rau Northwood High School